Privacy  Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to: adoptionsask.org
Last update: November 24, 2020
The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Adoption Support Centre of Saskatchewan, who is responsible for this website.
This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.
    This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:
    https://adoptionsask.org/terms-and-conditions/

 1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone and/or fax number
  • Credit card number
  • Gender
  • Date of birth/age
  • Social/ethnic background
  • Physical characteristics
  • Family/marital status
  • Other:
    Optional personal information that may be collected determined by the user:

– First Name (partner)
– Last Name (partner)
– Birth date (partner)
– Self-Identify (partner)
The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

 

 2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION
Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Order form – used to process donations and registration fees
  • Website Contact Form
  • Other:
    – Embedded Survey Form for users to request Adoption E-packages (Third Party Form created with Microsoft Forms)
    We use the collected data for the following purposes:
  • Statistics
  • Payment processing
  • Contact

 

3. COOKIES AND LOG FILES
We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.

 

 a) Cookies used by the Website
The cookie files used on the Website are the following:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Pages visited and queries
  • Day and time of connection
    The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:
  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
  • Statistical surveys
  • Other:
    Managing the website
    By using the Website, cookies from the following third parties may be saved on your hard disk:
    – Microsoft 365
    – Plumsail Forms
    – Global Payments

    The website also embeds sharing and social media networks buttons that allow you to share your activity on the Website. Cookies and log files from the social media networks may be saved on your computer when you use these features.

    These websites have their own privacy policy and terms and condition that may be different than ours. We invite to look at the privacy policies and terms and conditions from these websites.

 

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website
You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.
Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

 4. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION
We are committed to not selling to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information we collect. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Order fulfillment
  • Other:
    – Adoption E-package request form data is stored in our Microsoft 365 SharePoint database for statistical purposes
    – Domestic Adoption Registration Form data will be collected in our Microsoft 365 SharePoint Database so that we are able to track who has paid and registered for their Domestic Adoption Orientation and create a profile.
    – Donor information will be collected for receipting purposes in our our Microsoft 365 SharePoint Database

    If you do wish that we not share your personal information with third parties, you may object at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as described in the “Right of objection and of withdrawal” section.

 

5. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: up to 7 years

 

6. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Our website is hosted by: Objectified Software Inc,, located at the following address:
3-135 Wheeler St, Saskatoon SK.
The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 866-417-3326.

 

7. CONTROLLER
a) Controller
The “Controller” is the director if the Adoption Support Centre of Saskatchewan. The Controller may be contacted as follows:
Email: director@adoptionsask.org

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

 

b) Obligations of the Controller
The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.

 

8. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the Website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:
The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address listed above

 

9. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL
You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:
The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address listed above

 

10. SECURITY
Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol
  • Access management – person authorized
  • Access management – person concerned
  • Automatic backup
  • Firewalls

    We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal information on the Internet always entail a part of risk.

 

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address: Privacy Policy | Adoption Support Centre of Saskatchewan (adoptionsask.org)

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

 

12. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY
By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

 

13. APPLICABLE LAW
We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or
Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.